Sweet Almond oil
Sweet Almond (Prunus amygdales) oil is pressed from almond kernels. The almond tree is cultivated in Southern Europe, the Mediterranean countries and California.
It consists mainly of oleic acid (69%), essential unsaturated fatty acids (25%), sterolins (.5 to 1%) and vitamin E (about 10 IU per ounce. A light, nearly odorless oil.
Sweet almond oil is said to have great nutritional value for all skin types. Has a similar make up to baby's sebum, the oil naturally produced by the skin to protect it and is easily absorbed.
Contains glucosides, minerals, and vitamins and is rich in protein. Sweet almond oil has very little natural smell and can be used as a perfume base. It was highly valued by the Egyptians for cosmetic purposes.
