d-alpha-tocopherol

Categorised under:

d-alpha-tocopherol  is a natural source of Vitamin E, and has a far higher biopotency than synthetic tocopherol, it acts as a free radical scavenger, hinders the oxidizing process in the skin and promotes soft and supple skin.

As an antioxidant it defends the skin, it is helpful in reducing scars and promotes healing. It acts as a natural preservative for products, obtained by the vacuum distillation of edible vegetable oils.

Vitamin E oil is an emollient. According to the AMA's committee on Cutaneous Health emollients do help make the skin feel softer and smoother, reduce roughness, cracking and irritation. And may possibly retard the fine wrinkles of aging.

As an antioxidant it is believed to remove the free radicals that cells produce. Free radicals have been associated with skin cancer and premature skin aging due to sun exposure.

Some experts believe antioxidants are the most vital weapons in the fight against aging. Most of the damage of our skin is caused by a free-radical assault from smoke, pollution and UV rays.

Free radicals then turn the oils of our skin rancid, which damages the collagen. Collagen is the protein fibers that serve as the building blocks of our skin. Antioxidants are used in skin care products to neutralize free radicals before they ravage the skin