Active Ingredients

Active Manuka honey

Categorised under:

Nectar collected from New Zealand Manuka flowers and processed into honey has unique antimicrobial properties which are not present in honey from other plants.

Active Manuka honey contains a "Unique Manuka Factor", additional to the presence of the enzyme glucose oxidase found in other floral honeys.

This Unique Manuka Factor is a natural antibiotic and is used in many of our skin care formulas.

read more »

Avocado oil

Categorised under:

Avocado (Persea americana) oil is made from the pulp of the avocado fruit. It is a rich, heavy but penetrating oil that is full of nutritive and therapeutic components.

Avocado oil contains more than 20 % essential unsaturated fatty acids. It contains vitamins A, C, D and E, proteins, beta-carotene, lecithin, fatty acids and the "youth mineral" potassium.

read more »

Chickweed extract

Categorised under:

Chickweed (Stellaria media) extract is useful for sores, abscesses, skin irritations and rashes.

Chickweed contains saponins, which exert an anti-inflammatory action similar to cortisone

read more »

Sesame oil

Categorised under:

Sesame (Sesamum inducum) oil contains natural antioxidants, vitamins, minerals, proteins, lecithin and amino acids. From the edible seeds of an East Indian herb.

Traditionally used in the healing art of Indian Ayurvedic.

Sesame oil is high in unsaponifiables which is a large group of compounds called plant steroids or sterolins. They soften the skin, have superior moisturizing effect on the upper layer of the skin and reduce scars.

read more »

Carrot seed oil

Categorised under:

Carrot seed (Daucus carota) oil is revitalizing, toning and nourishing for skin. Increases elasticity, aids in scars boils, ulcers, acne, irritated skin, roacea, dermatitis, eczema, revitalizes baal layer, aids regeneration of cells.

Contains vitamins, minerals, beta-carotene. Rejuvenating and reduces scarring. Rich in Vitamin A, which can be absorbed into the skin. Vitamin A and beta-carotene are antioxidants.

read more »

Apricot Kernal oil

Categorised under:

Apricot Kernel (Prunus armeniaca) oil comes from the large pits of apricots that yield up to 45% oil.

Apricot kernel oil has 30% unsaturated essential fatty acid content. The oil is similar in weight to human sebum. Extremely nourishing to the skin and excellent around the eyes and neck. Apricot kernel oil is an emollient.

According to the AMA's committee on Coetaneous Health does help make the skin feel softer and smoother, reduce roughness, cracking and irritation. And may possibly retard the fine wrinkles of aging.

read more »

Lavender oil

Categorised under:

Lavender (Lavendula officinalis) has a long history of medicinal use and is considered one of the mildest essential oils.

Lavender oil is especially good for treating burns and has traditionally been used to treat a very wide range of skin ailments including acne, athlete's foot, bruises, chicken pox, colic, cuts, cystitis, dermatitis, insect bites, insect repellant, itching, oily skin, rheumatism, scabies, scars, sores, sprains, and stretch marks.

read more »

Lemon Myrtle oil

Categorised under:

Lemon myrtle (Backhousia citriodora) is a highly lemon scented oil with antiseptic, antiviral, antibacterial, anti-fungal, carminative and sedative properties.

During WW2 the oil was used as a flavouring in soft drinks and as a fragrance, due to the shortage of lemon essence. "More lemon than lemon" is how enthusiasts describe this oil.

It is a superb air purifier, and effective in combating fungal and bacterial skin infections

read more »

Wheatgerm oil

Categorised under:

Wheat Germ (Triticum vulgare) Wheat oil is from the golden germ of the wheat. It is extremely high in vitamin A, B1, D, lecithin, protein, a high content of unsaturated fatty acid compounds and a very high vitamin E content at 250 IU per ounce.

Wheat germ oil has a heavy wheat nut scent. A very emollient oil that needs to be blended with other oils to overcome its extremely sticky texture.

read more »

d-alpha-tocopherol

Categorised under:

d-alpha-tocopherol  is a natural source of Vitamin E, and has a far higher biopotency than synthetic tocopherol, it acts as a free radical scavenger, hinders the oxidizing process in the skin and promotes soft and supple skin.

As an antioxidant it defends the skin, it is helpful in reducing scars and promotes healing. It acts as a natural preservative for products, obtained by the vacuum distillation of edible vegetable oils.

read more »
«123»